Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 18th December 2012

Tuesday, 18th December 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  2nd Round
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 1,179  
  Baker 29
Charnock 19
  
  2nd Round Replay
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  4 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 2,643  
  Trotta 45 (pen), 102
Donaldson 103
Forrester 106
Reid 34
Connell 94 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (3)  3 2,990  
    Pringle 9
Bradley 22
Nardiello 41
  
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 2,566  
  Constable 66
Leven 79
    
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 MILLWALL (1)  2 24,773  
  LuaLua 61
Lopez 88 (pen)
Wood 25, 57
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  BURY (LGE1) (0)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (1)  3 2,023  
  Skarz 62
Doherty 84
Schumacher 90+2
King 25
Procter 68
Beavon 90
  
Preston North End won 5-4 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 534  
  Law 27
Gash 90+4 (pen)
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 480  
  Marks 29
Daley 71
Davis 82 (pen)
Stokes 74
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 249  
  Boyle 35
Howarth 40
Craigen 1, 24
Sellars 90+2
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 STRANRAER (1)  1 441  
    Malcolm 34
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  RANGERS (1)  3 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 42,135  
  Templeton 29, 70
Little 64
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 MAIDSTONE UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 747  
        
  2nd Round Replay
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (CONF) (1)  1 540  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Stafford Rangers (1)  4 AFC Fylde (1)  2 305  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  2 AFC Totton (1)  1 116  
  Barwell (1)  1 Kettering Town (1)  2 208  
  Bashley (0)  0 Hitchin Town (1)  1 92  
  Leamington (1)  1 Gosport Borough (2)  3 351  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bury Town (0)  3 Leiston (0)  3 325  
  East Thurrock United (0)  1 Whitehawk (0)  1 141  
  Harrow Borough (0)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  3 148  
  Thurrock (1)  1 Hendon (0)  2 164  
Monday, 17th December 2012
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  3 809  
        
  DUMBARTON (SCD1) (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (2)  3 469  
        
  4th Round Replay
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  6 TURRIFF UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 915  
        
Barclays Premier League
  READING (0)  2 ARSENAL (3)  5 24,125  
  Le Fondre 66
Kebe 71
Podolski 14
Cazorla 32, 34, 60
Walcott 80
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 265  
        
Sunday, 16th December 2012
Barclays Premier League
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 35,783  
  Vertonghen 75
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 24,816  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  4 284  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  3 201  
Saturday, 15th December 2012
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 44,607  
  Gerrard 87
Benteke 29, 51
Weimann 40
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 75,582  
  van Persie 16
Cleverley 19
Rooney 59
Campbell 72
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 49,579  
  Ba 51
Aguero 10
Javi Garcia 39
Toure 78
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 26,677  
  Pilkington 15
Hoolahan 64
Maloney 51
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 18,233  
  Taarabt 52, 68
Petric 88
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 27,008  
  Jones 52
Shawcross 36 (og)
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 12,484  
    O'Grady 35
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 17,158  
  Zigic 66
Diop 82
Murray 39, 60
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 15,907  
  Thomas 22
Broadfoot 81
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 15,991  
  Ngog 74, 80
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 26,684  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 12,526  
    Hendrick 34
Bryson 36
  
  BURNLEY (1)  1 WATFORD (1)  1 14,896  
  Austin 28 (pen)
Chalobah 11
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 22,073  
  Gestede 89
Bostwick 22
Gayle 47
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 16,488  
  Koren 8
Meyler 90+4
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 19,185  
  Thomas 19
Green 68
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 15,662  
  Emnes 89 (pen)
McDonald 90+4
    
  MILLWALL (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 10,189  
  Taylor 67
    
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 6,145  
  Grabban 41
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 4,648  
  Inman 88
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  4 6,623  
  Brown 76
Moussa 3
McGoldrick 26, 58
Barton 89
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  3 4,942  
  Lisbie 79 (pen)
Ribeiro 61
Hawley 69
Mozika 80
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 7,164  
  Lowe 16
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  2 5,307  
  Craig 20 (og)
Forshaw 36
Donaldson 88
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 3,345  
    De Vita 28, 31
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 12,376  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 19,163  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 5,260  
  Taylor 22
Parry 64
Noble 33
  
  STEVENAGE (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 3,066  
  Shroot 55
Akpan 65
Bulman 69
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 3,160  
  Paterson 13
Grigg 72
Reid 78
Foley 90
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 1,050  
    Andrade 11
McClure 34
  
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 3,718  
    Agard 79
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (3)  4 ROCHDALE (1)  2 1,910  
  Lopez 8
Vincenti 39
Rose 45+2 (pen)
Reid 90+3
Grimes 12, 60
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 3,670  
  Carter 61
Dodds 67
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 5,741  
  Richards 74
Maghoma 34
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 2,020  
  Saunders 17
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,447  
  Sercombe 34
Lennox 73
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (2)  2 8,571  
  Lee 42
Weston 65
Brown 20
Goodall 28
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,385  
  Ellison 78
Worley 88
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 5,142  
  Cresswell 80
Tomlin 90+1
Wells 28
Prosser 64 (og)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 2,302  
  Jarvis 62
Langmead 90+2
  
  YORK CITY (4)  4 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,109  
  Kenneth 14 (og)
Chambers 16, 33
Walker 19
Eaves 15
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,280  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 8,790  
    Kelly 45+2 (pen), 86
  
  CELTIC (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 47,790  
  Wanyama 15
Hooper 83
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (3)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 5,483  
  Meekings 5 (og)
Daly 6, 90+3 (pen)
Skacel 8
McKay 26, 28, 62 (pen)
Warren 86
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  3 8,817  
  Doyle 41, 55
Murphy 64, 80
McHugh 88
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 3,129  
  Glen 74
Davidson 37
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  2 2,974  
  Vine 16
MacLean 60
Sutton 15
Driver 38
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 2,864  
  Barrowman 33
May 17
  
  FALKIRK (2)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 2,647  
  Murdoch 33 (pen)
Taylor 42
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 1,302  
  Graham 43
Hardie 83
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  3 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 2,221  
  Bannigan 21
Lawless 32
Craig 87
Spence 13
Graham 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (2)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  3 943  
  White 3 (og)
McAusland 17
McBride 56, 65 (pen)
White 89
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 719  
  Hilson 74
Holmes 90+2
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,419  
  Carmichael 21
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 396  
  Smith 53
    
  STRANRAER (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 245  
  Dunlop 44
Malcolm 56
Love 79
Holmes 61
Thomson 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  CLYDE (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 428  
  Scullion 20
Watt 52
Quinn 33 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (1)  2 RANGERS (1)  4 4,205  
  Young 16
Gray 76
McCulloch 23 (pen)
Kyle 67
Shiels 69
Crawford 90+5
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 378  
  McAllister 58
Bavidge 84
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 466  
  Robertson 41
Leslie 6
  
  STIRLING ALBION (4)  6 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  3 427  
  Day 17
Thom 26
White 37, 80 (pen)
Ferry 45+2
Weir 83
Lavery 24
Currie 30, 58
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  BROMLEY (CNFS) (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 432  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  1 1,019  
        
  CHESHAM UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 BARROW (CONF) (2)  5 470  
        
  DARTFORD (CONF) (1)  3 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (CNFS) (0)  0 926  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (1)  2 496  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (3)  4 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (0)  0 1,215  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (3)  3 1,124  
        
  KING'S LYNN (ND1S) (1)  3 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 955  
        
  MATLOCK TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 829  
        
  SKELMERSDALE UNITED (ND1N) (0)  2 GUISELEY (CNFN) (0)  0 310  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  1 1,328  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (0)  1 OXFORD CITY (CNFN) (0)  0 347  
        
  TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 683  
        
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 826  
        
  WREXHAM (CONF) (1)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (CNFN) (1)  2 1,111  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BOSTON UNITED (3)  5 DROYLSDEN (1)  1 759  
        
  BRACKLEY TOWN (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 330  
        
  CHESTER (1)  4 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 2,058  
        
  COLWYN BAY (2)  3 HISTON (1)  1 326  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (3)  5 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 1,440  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  4 343  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  2 122  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 709  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  3 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 260  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 576  
        
  FARNBOROUGH (0)  0 BOREHAM WOOD (1)  3 451  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 230  
        
  TRURO CITY (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1    
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  AFC Fylde (2)  2 Ilkeston (2)  3 244  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  3 222  
  Buxton (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  0 196  
  Chorley (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 459  
  Eastwood Town (1)  1 Marine (0)  2 136  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  0 1,539  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 201  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 131  
  Stafford Rangers (3)  5 Kendal Town (0)  1 364  
  Worksop Town (1)  5 Ashton United (0)  1 277  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Arlesey Town (0)  0 Frome Town (0)  1 111  
  Barwell (0)  0 Weymouth (1)  1 253  
  Bashley (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  1 182  
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Banbury United (1)  1 226  
  Bedworth United (1)  1 St. Albans City (3)  3 163  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 AFC Totton (0)  0 319  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 St. Neots Town (0)  2 317  
  Gosport Borough (2)  7 Kettering Town (0)  0 283  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  8 Hitchin Town (0)  2 416  
  Leamington (1)  2 Bideford (1)  1 496  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  3 Hendon (0)  1 340  
  Bury Town (0)  0 Metropolitan Police (0)  2 288  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  2 208  
  Concord Rangers (1)  3 Lewes (3)  6 108  
  East Thurrock United (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (1)  2 201  
  Leiston (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 199  
  Thurrock (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  1 214  
  Wealdstone (2)  4 Enfield Town (0)  0 562  
  Wingate & Finchley (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 131  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (2)  2 Mossley (1)  2 168  
  Clitheroe (1)  3 Garforth Town (1)  1 164  
  Farsley (1)  2 Lancaster City (1)  3 150  
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  2 Burscough (0)  2 69  
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Warrington Town (1)  2 100  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  0 102  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (2)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 102  
  Carlton Town (1)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (2)  2 136  
  Chasetown (0)  3 Gresley (2)  4 218  
  Leek Town (4)  5 Romulus (1)  1 170  
  Mickleover Sports (1)  3 Halesowen Town (1)  2 143  
  Stamford (3)  5 Northwich Victoria (1)  3 203  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (3)  5 Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  1 114  
Thursday, 13th December 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  2nd Round Replay
  HASTINGS UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 4,028  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hastings United won 5-4 on penalties
Wednesday, 12th December 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  2nd Round Replay
  MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (CONF) (1)  1 5,304  
  Farman 14 (og)
Briscoe 77
tbc 41
  
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (1)  1 4,127  
        
Capital One League Cup
  Quarter Final
  SWANSEA CITY (PREM) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (0)  0 15,048  
  Hines 81 (og)
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE DOONHAMERS Newsletter