Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 2nd August 2012

Thursday, 2nd August 2012
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AC HORSENS (DEN) (0)  1 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 3,553  
        
  ADMIRA WACKER (AUT) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2  
        
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  3 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 10,685  
        
  ANZHI MAKHACHKALA (RUS) (0)  0 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0 6,000  
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (1)  1 16,000  
        
  ASTERAS TRIPOLIS (GRE) (0)  1 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1 4,750  
        
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (2)  3 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1 30,000  
        
  BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  2  
        
  DILA GORI (GEO) (0)  0 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1  
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 10,500  
        
  ESKISEHIRSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 13,000  
  Nuhui 62
Gignac 49
  
  FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 ND MURA 05 (SVN) (0)  3  
        
  GOMEL (BLR) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1  
    Downing 67
  
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (2)  3  
    Sneijder 18
Nagatomo 44
Coutinho 73
  
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  4 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 18,000  
        
  KALMAR (SWE) (1)  1 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0 3,681  
        
  KUPS KUOPIO (FIN) (0)  1 BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  0 5,000  
        
  RACING GENK (BEL) (2)  2 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (1)  1  
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0  
        
  RIED (AUT) (0)  2 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1  
        
  RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  0 VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (0)  2  
        
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (2)  2 ZETA GOLUBOVIC (YUG) (1)  1  
        
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 5,500  
        
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  0 HANNOVER 96 (GER) (1)  3  
    Andreasen 6
Pander 67
Ya Konan 80
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (1)  1  
        
  TROMSO (EUR) (1)  1 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 2,276  
        
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  2 FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  0 18,500  
        
  VIDEOTON FC FEHERVAR (HUN) (0)  1 GENT (BEL) (0)  0  
        
  VOJVODINA (YUG) (0)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1  
        
Wednesday, 1st August 2012
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AEL LIMASSOL (CYP) (1)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 8,000  
        
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (3)  5 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 12,203  
        
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 5,170  
        
  CELTIC (0)  2 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  1 52,859  
        
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0 8,000  
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 14,023  
        
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  1  
        
  HAPOEL IRONI KIRYAT SHMONA (ISR) (1)  4 NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  0 2,500  
        
  MARIBOR (SVN) (2)  4 F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (0)  1 12,500  
        
  MOLDE (NOR) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 6,564  
        
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  1 9,000  
        
  SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (0)  0 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  3 10,000  
        
Tuesday, 31st July 2012
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 53,612  
        
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  2 9,035  
        
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  0 844  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dundee won 4-1 on penalties
Sunday, 29th July 2012
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  1 RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  2 4,123  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Saturday, 28th July 2012
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  1 323  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cowdenbeath won 3-1 on penalties
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  5 ARBROATH (SCD2) (5)  7 561  
        
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  0 1,532  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (2)  2 840  
        
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  4 INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (1)  2 401  
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (1)  2 520  
        
  WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (1)  4 980  
        
  1st Round South & West Region
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 572  
        
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  2 372  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Queen's Park won 3-2 on penalties
  CLYDE (SCD3) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,065  
        
  DUMBARTON (SCD1) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1 683  
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (2)  3 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 419  
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 1,269  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  1 1,005  
        
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  2 306  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE DOONHAMERS Newsletter